Our Privacy Policy

All the details of how we operate (our attorneys made us include this). Take a look around, no surprises here.

Date modified: May 24, 2018.

CageApp, LLC (“CageApp,”“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to providing users of Cageapp.com, as well as any sub-domains and affiliated sites (the “Site”). The Site provides users with access to an environment in which developers, designers, programmers and anyone with collaborative interests may exchange ideas, concepts, and designs through a web interface (the “Services”). If you have questions about our privacy policy, please click on “Contact Us”, and make your inquiry via e-mail. Please also review our Terms of Use, which also governs your use of the Site.

If you use the Site or Services, this Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your information. So you should read it!

Children

Minors under the age of 18 may not use this website. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 18, and no part of this website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. We do not sell products or services intended for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may only use Cageapp under the supervision of a parent or guardian. If we discover or are otherwise notified that we have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, we will delete that information.

No minors please!

Collection of Personal Information

In order for you to gain access to certain parts of the Services, we may collect personally identifiable information that you provide, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect non-personally identifiable demographic information such as your zip code, age, interests or gender or a combination of the above information. We also collect the data you provide through use of the Site and Services.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us, such as your IP address, browser type, domain name, access time and referring website addresses. We utilize this information in improving and analyzing the Site and Services. We also utilize your account information to monitor and improve services and to ensure that use of the Services is in compliance with the Terms of Use.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through the Services whether through collaborative postings, message boards or other public on-line forums, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Services. We do not monitor or collect information you disclose inside online public forums nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of same.

You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of other websites you choose to link to or from the Site, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and store your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of other websites, including websites you link to or from our co-branded Site. Websites containing co-branding (referencing our name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not us.

We collect personally identifying information to create accounts. You may provide personally identifying information through your posts to the Site or Services. We utilize that information to provide the Site and Services.

Cookies: What are they and why are they needed?

Although most internet browsers accept cookies and the like by default, you can control these types of technology through your browser settings and similar tools and agree to refuse all cookies altogether. If you refuse to accept cookies and similar technologies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site, prohibiting us from delivering the full capability of the services and preventing the use of certain features and services that require these technologies.

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy. If you use the Site and Services without changing your browser or device settings to disable cookies, we'll assume that you consent to receive all cookies provided through the Site and Services.

We may use cookies. Not chocolate chip, the other kind.

IP Addresses

We log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to determine site usage.

This one’s pretty self-explanatory.

Use of your Personal Information

We believe in protecting your private information. We will not willingly share your information with companies outside our organization except as described in the Privacy Policy. We may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, other third parties, our affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes. You may receive communications from us related to products and services that might interest you if you have opted to receive our newsletter and marketing communications. While we believe these services may enhance your time spent at the Site, you will at all times be able to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within the email. We may use your information to contact you about account, security, legal, technical and other service-related issues. We will do this through in-app notifications, email, or other channels. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages (an example is a password reset email) from us, including security and legal notices.

We use this information to provide you with the Site and Services and the functionality you request. To the extent you provide us with data of your clients or others, we process and use this information to provide you with the Site and Services and the functionality you request. It is your sole responsibility to ensure that you have a legal basis for the collection, use, dissemination and other processing of such third party information.

We use data, including user-provided personal information, aggregations of user data, data collected through use of the Site and Services, public feedback and information inferred from this data to conduct internal research and development in order to provide a better overall experience, measure the performance of the Site and Services and increase use of the Site and Services and their features. This is done by making changes to the Site and Services that are generally available, as well as sending users messages suggesting functionality and content on the Site and Services.

We use the data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints, legal, security and technical issues concerning the Site and Services. We use your data and communications if we think it is necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or violations of law or our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm others.

We do not share your personally identifiable data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks. We do not give away, sell, rent or lease users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. Non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which we have a business or contractual relationship. We reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, in connection with the sale of part or all of Cageapp’s or its affiliates assets, or to enforce the Terms of Use agreement.

We don’t share your personally identifying information. We may give advertisers summaries or aggregate information about accounts, but its not specific to you.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

If you are in California, please read this.

Limitations

By using the Site or Services you agree that we are not responsible for (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.

If you use the Site or Services, you agree that we are not responsible for personal information that is disclosed by you or accidentally lost or stolen from us.

Online Communications and Posts

The Site will allow you to communicate and connect with other people via online chat functions. It is your choice whether to communicate with others or to allow communication between others with such functionality. If you choose to enable communication via this chat functionality, as between you and Cageapp, you are solely responsible for all such communications and the privacy of the information shared. Information you share through such functionality is done at your sole risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or third parties with whom you choose to share information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that such information will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Cageapp has no control over any communications using such functionality and you agree and acknowledge that Cageapp has no liability or responsibility for any such communications or your choice to offer functionality facilitating the same.

You can talk with others using the Site. You agree you are responsible with what you share in those conversations.

Sensitive Data

We do not require that you or Your Users provide sensitive data such as religious denomination, race, ethnicity, philosophical beliefs, or physical or mental health to use the Site or Services. We do not request or seek that you share such information about your or third parties through the Site or Services. In any event, should you provide such information, we will maintain it subject to appropriate safeguards as discussed in this policy and otherwise provided by Cageapp.

We only want to talk business and help you do business.

Disclosure to Our Service Providers

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use solely to support the Site and Services (such as cloud hosting, maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, communication, and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

We use others to help provide you the Site but they have agreed to protect your data.

Your Rights to Deleting, Accessing and Correcting Your Information

For personal data that we have about you, you have the following rights:

Deletion: You may ask us to erase or delete all or some of the personal data we have about you. Please note that doing so may limit the ability to use certain functionality of the Site or Services. Please note that an email address is required to have an account to use the Services.

Correction/Modification: You may ask that we edit personal data or ask us to change, update, or fix that data in certain cases, including if it’s inaccurate.

Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You may ask us to stop using all or some of the personal data we have about you or to limit our use of it.

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of the personal data of yours that has been provided to us.

To make these or any other requests with respect to your personal information, you may send us an e-mail to hello@cageapp.com. You may also contact us at: CageApp, LLC, NE 28th Street, Oklahoma City, OK 73105. We ask that individuals making requests identify themselves and identify the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before we process any requests. We may decline to process requests if we cannot verify the requestor's identity, if we believe the request will jeopardize the privacy of others, if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect, or for a similar legitimate purpose. In any case, where we provide information access, deletion or correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

If you choose to close your account or ask that we modify or delete some or all of your personal information, we will retain your personal data if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms of Use or fulfill any others requests from you (for example, to opt-out of further messages or for a copy of your data).

You have rights with respect to your information. Let us know if you have questions about those rights.

Security and Protection

We implement industry-standard security safeguards designed to protect your data. These include using encryption for your data while it is being transmitted between your device or browser and our servers. However, given the nature of communications and information technology, and that the use of the internet has inherent risks, although we regularly monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attack, we cannot warrant or guarantee that information provided to us through the Site or Services or stored in our systems or otherwise will be absolutely free from unauthorized intrusion by others, nor can we warrant or guarantee that such data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

We use industry standard security measures, but the internet is inherently unsafe so we cannot guarantee against all situations.

Processing of Data

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (such as providing the Site and Services and acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use) and other legitimate interests. Such legitimate interest include protection to you, us and third parties, to comply with applicable law, to enable and administer our business, to manage corporate transactions, to generally understand and improve our business and user relationships, and to enable us and other users of the Site and Services to connect with you to exchange information, provided that the foregoing adequately protects your rights and freedoms.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at hello@cageapp.com.

We process your data when we have a legal basis to do so. Please contact us if you have questions.

Users From Outside the United States

The Site and Services are offered in and from Oklahoma within the United States and your use of both and this Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Oklahoma. If you are using the Site and Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information and the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. We process data both inside and outside of the United States and have contractual commitments between us and companies transferring personal data for us that require the protection and security of such data. Nevertheless, the data protection and other laws of the State of Oklahoma, the United States, and other countries might be different from those in your country. By using the Site and Services, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third-parties with whom we share it with as described in this Privacy Policy, and you further agree that you are solely responsible for complying with the laws of your country, including those that that concern data privacy.

We are in Oklahoma, USA so your data will be here too.

Policy Changes

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When changes are made, we will take steps to notify you of the revised terms. Revised terms will become effective ten calendar days immediately after the date included in the Privacy Policy. You agree to review the Privacy Policy posted on the Sites each time you use the Sites so that you are aware of any modifications to this Privacy Policy. Your continued usage of the Sites following any changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes. For your convenience and future reference, the date of the Privacy Policy is included so that you can compare any different versions of the Privacy Policy to determine any changes made to the Privacy Policy.

We can change this policy and will try to notify you if we do.

Your Comments and Concerns

This website is operated by CageApp, LLC, NE 28th Street, Oklahoma City, OK 73105.

All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Site or Services should be directed to: hello@cageapp.com.

Thank you for visiting the Site!